Steve McQueen

Overview

Born
March 24, 1930 in Beech Grove, Indiana, USA

Died
November 7, 1980 in Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico

Birth Name
Terence Steven McQueen

Steve McQueen (1930 - 1980)

  • actor

He was the ultra-cool male film star of the 1960s, and rose from a troubled youth spent in reform schools to being the world's most popular actor. Over 25 years after his untimely death from mesothelioma in 1980, Steve McQueen is still considered hip and cool, and he endures as an icon of popular culture.

Captain Hilts Vin Henri \ Eric Stoner (\
Card image
The Great Escape (1963)
Card image
The Cincinnati Kid (1965)

Actor (8 credits)