Sophie Marceau

Overview

Born
November 17, 1966 in Paris, France

Birth Name
Sophie Danièle Sylvie Maupu

Sophie Marceau

  • actress

Sophie Marceau is a French actress, who has appeared in 35 films. During her teens, Marceau achieved popularity with her debut films La Boum (1980) and La Boum 2 (1982), for which she received a César Award for Most Promising Actress. In addition to her French-language films, she has worked in international films such as Braveheart (1995), and played the main antagonist, Elektra King, in The World Is Not Enough (1999).

Princess Isabelle
Card image
Braveheart (1995)

Actress (3 credits)