Sam Mendes

Overview

Born
August 1, 1965 in Reading, Berkshire, England, UK

Birth Name
Samuel Alexander Mendes

Sam Mendes

  • director
  • producer
  • writer

Samuel Alexander "Sam" Mendes, CBE (born 1 August 1965) is an English stage and film director. He has won two Laurence Olivier Awards for his London stage productions The Glass Menagerie and Company in 1996, and Twelfth Night and Uncle Vanya in 2003.

He also received a Tony Award nomination for Best Direction of a Musical for the Broadway revival of Cabaret in 1998. His debut film American Beauty (1999) earned him an Academy Award for Best Director.

Writer (1 credits)