Rod Steiger

Overview

Born
April 14, 1925 in Westhampton, New York, USA

Died
July 9, 2002 in Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Rodney Stephan Steiger

Rod Steiger (1925 - 2002)

  • actor

Rodney Stephen "Rod" Steiger (April 14, 1925 - July 9, 2002) was an American actor known for his performances in such films as In the Heat of the Night, Oklahoma!, Waterloo, The Pawnbroker, On the Waterfront, The Harder They Fall, Doctor Zhivago, and Jesus of Nazareth.

Charlie Malloy Viktor Komarovsky Gillespie Stanley Shriner Hoff Juan Miranda
Card image
On the Waterfront (1954)
Card image
Duck, You Sucker (1971)

Actor (12 credits)