Robert Mitchum

Overview

Born
August 6, 1917 in Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA

Died
July 1, 1997 in Santa Barbara, California, USA

Birth Name
Robert Charles Durman Mitchum

Robert Mitchum (1917 - 1997)

  • actor

Robert Charles Durman Mitchum (August 6, 1917 - July 1, 1997) was an American film actor, author, composer and singer and is #23 on the American Film Institute's list of the greatest male American screen legends of all time. Mitchum is largely remembered for his starring roles in several major works of the film noir style, and is considered a forerunner of the anti-heroes prevalent in film during the 1950s and 1960s.

Actor (12 credits)