Peter O'Toole

Overview

Born
August 2, 1932 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England, UK

Died
December 14, 2013 in London, England, UK

Birth Name
Peter James O'Toole

Peter O'Toole (1932 - 2013)

  • actor

Peter James O'Toole was an English actor of stage and screen who achieved stardom in 1962 playing T. E. Lawrence in Lawrence of Arabia.

He went on to become a highly-honoured film and stage actor. He has been nominated for eight Academy Awards, and holds the record for most competitive Academy Award acting nominations without a win.

He has won four Golden Globes, a BAFTA, and an Emmy, and was the recipient of an Honorary Academy Award in 2003 for his body of work.

T.E. Lawrence Priam Simon Dermott Reginal Flemming Johnson General Tanz Henry II
Card image
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Card image
The Night of the Generals (1967)

Actor (15 credits)