Leonardo DiCaprio

Overview

Born
November 11, 1974 in Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio

  • actor
  • producer
  • executive producer

Leonardo DiCaprio is an American actor and film producer. He began his film career by starring as Josh in Critters 3 before starring in the film adaptation of the memoir This Boy's Life (1993) alongside Robert De Niro.

DiCaprio was praised for his supporting role in the drama What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993), and gained public recognition with leading roles in the drama The Basketball Diaries (1995) and the romantic drama Romeo + Juliet (1996), before achieving international fame with James Cameron's epic romance Titanic (1997).

He has been nominated for six Academy Awards - five for acting and one for producing - and in 2016, he won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Revenant.

DiCaprio is the founder of his own production company, named Appian Way Productions. He is also a committed environmentalist.

Roger Ferris Dom Cobb Calvin Candie Teddy Daniels Jordan Belfort Billy Amsterdam Vallon Howard Hughes Frank Abagnale Jr. Jack Dawson Danny Archer Frank Wheeler Rick Dalton
Card image
Django Unchained (2012)
Card image
The Aviator (2004)
Card image
Inception (2010)
Card image
The Departed (2006)
Card image
Revolutionary Road (2008)
Card image
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
Card image
Blood Diamond (2006)
Card image
Titanic (1997)

Actor (17 credits)


Executive producer (2 credits)