Kris Kristofferson

Overview

Born
June 22, 1936 in Brownsville, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Kristoffer Kristofferson

Kris Kristofferson

  • actor

Kristoffer "Kris" Kristofferson (born June 22, 1936) is an American musician, actor, and writer. He is known for hits such as "Me and Bobby McGee", "For the Good Times", "Sunday Mornin' Comin' Down", and "Help Me Make It Through the Night". Kristofferson is the sole writer of most of his songs, but he has collaborated with various other figures of the Nashville scene such as Shel Silverstein.

Billy the Kid James Averill
Card image
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (1973)

Actor (9 credits)