Ben Mendelsohn

Overview

Born
April 3, 1969 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name
Paul Benjamin Mendelsohn

Ben Mendelsohn

  • actor

Paul Benjamin Mendelsohn (born 3 April 1969) is an Australian actor, who first rose to prominence in Australia for his role in The Year My Voice Broke (1987) and internationally for his role in the crime drama Animal Kingdom (2010).

Since then he has had roles in films such as The Dark Knight Rises (2012), Starred Up (2013), Mississippi Grind (2015), and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016).

Mendelsohn starred in the Netflix series Bloodline (2015-2017), for which he has won a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series from two nominations, and received a Golden Globe nomination.

Daggett King George VI Nolan Sorrento
Card image
Ready Player One (2018)

Actor (15 credits)